Forests Matter

Curriculum Vitae             View CV as PDF

Areas of Specialization

1) Structure and function of natural forest ecosystems, especially old-growth forests;

2) Successional processes and ecosystem recovery following catastrophic disturbances;

3) Effects of changing environmental conditions, such as global change, on forest processes;

4) Application of ecological principles to management of natural resources ("New Forestry,” ecosystem management); and

5) Theory and practice of landscape ecology.  Participant in many major scientific and policy analyses of forestry issues at local, national, and global level (see below).



1959  B.S. Forest management, Oregon State University

1961  M.S. Forest management and statistics, Oregon State University

1966 Ph.D. Botany and soils, Washington State University

2001 LLD.  Simon Fraser University


Professional Societies

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science, Ecological Society of America,  American Institute of Biological Sciences, British Ecological Society, Society of Conservation Biology, and International Association of Landscape Ecologists.





Curriculum Vitae




     ► 2000-Present

     ► 1990-1999

     ► 1980-1989

     ► 1970-1979

     ► 1960-1969



Photo: Andrew Larson

Home    CV    Contact    Research    Publications    Students    Classes    Links

All text and photographs Copyright © 1960-2007 Jerry F. Franklin or used by permission

Major Professional Positions

1986 to present

Professor of Ecosystem Analysis, College of  Forest Resources, University of  Washington, Seattle, WA

1993 to present

Director, Wind River Canopy Crane Research Facility

2004 to present

Co-Principal Investigator, National Science Foundation Grant ($6 million/2 years) to plan National Ecological Observatory Network

1975 to 1991

Chief Plant Ecologist, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station, Corvallis, OR

1975 to 1992

Professor, Departments of Botany and Plant Pathology and of Forest Sciences, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

1973 to 1975

Director, Ecosystem Studies Program, National Science Foundation, Washington, DC

1959 to 1975

Research Forester, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station,  Corvallis, OR

Other Professional Responsibilities

2007 to present

Advisory Council, The Conservation Fund

1993 to 1996

Appointee, Sierra Nevada Ecosystem Project (congressional commission)

1993 to 1995

Appointee, Scientific Panel for Sustainable Forest Practices in Clayoquot Sound (British Columbia provincial commission)

1993 to 1994

President, Ecological Society of America


Participant, White House Forest Conference


Appointee, Forest Ecosystem Management Assessment Team (presidential commission)

1992 to 1995

Organizer and Chair, International Long-Term Ecological Research Program

1991 to 1993

Appointee, Indian Forest Management Assessment Team (congressional commission)

1991 to 1996

Board of Directors, Ecotrust Inc.

1991 to present

The Wilderness Society Governing Board


Appointee, Scientific Panel for Late Successional Forest Ecosystem (“Gang of Four”) (congressional commission)


Appointee, Commission on Old Growth Alternatives for Washington's Forest Trust Lands (state commission)

1986 to 1991

Scientific Advisory Board, Mount St. Helens National Volcanic Monument

1982 to 1995

Chair and Network Director, Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) Program

1978 to 1988

Board of Governors, The Nature Conservancy

1975 to 1986

Director, H. J. Andrews Ecosystem Research Project

1969 to 1973

Deputy Director, Coniferous Forest Biome Project, International Biological Program

Major Honors and Awards


Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Ontario


Heinz Foundation, Award for the Environment


LaRoe Award for lifetime scientific contributions to conservation biology, Society for Conservation Biology


Leadership in Action Award, US Chapter of International Association for Landscape Ecology


Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia


William B. Greeley Award, American Forests Association


Philip C. Hamm Award, Monsanto Agricultural Co. and     College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences, University of Minnesota


The George Melendez Wright Award for Excellence, George Wright Society


Howard Vollum Award, Science and Technology, Reed College, Portland, OR


Conservationist of the Year, Pacific Rivers Council, Portland, OR


Olaus & Mardy Murie Award for meritorious government service, The Wilderness Society


Charles Bullard Fellow for Forest Research, Harvard University


Barrington Moore Award for outstanding achievement in forest research, Society of American Foresters


Superior Service Award, U.S. Department of Agriculture


Arthur S. Flemming Award, outstanding young person in the Federal government


Distinguished Scientist Award, Northwest Scientific Association


Superior Service Award, U.S. Department of Agriculture