Index ← 3552 CFJ 3553 3554 → text
==============================  CFJ 3553  ==============================

      The most recent document, published to agora-official, and 
      purporting to be the Registrar's report, was not in fact a report.

========================================================================

Caller:                       Aris   

Judge:                        omd

Judge:                        o
Judgement:                    TRUE

========================================================================

History:

Called by Aris:               14 Aug 2017       
Assigned to omd:              14 Aug 2017
omd Recused:                  26 Aug 2017
Assigned to o:                26 Aug 2017
Judged TRUE by o:             02 Sep 2017

========================================================================

Caller's Arguments:

                    CFJ 2392 makes it clear that deliberately
inaccurate reports are not reports. CFJ 3462 (which I judged)
extended
this to apply to reports that "exhibit gross sloppiness and
negligence, equivalent in severity to lying in the report or not
publishing it." That's a rather high bar to meet, but I believe this
situation qualifies. Here, repeated CoEs and a-d discussion, some of
which involved P.S.S. emself, have discussed the situation. It is
matter well supported by the public record that this error has
occurred numerous times (see for example [1], [2]). Under
circumstances, I believe the CFJ 3462 standard is met. To be clear,
this CFJ raises a Rule 2201 doubt regarding the report.

[1] https://www.mail-archive.com/agora-business@agoranomic.org/msg29024.html
[2] https://www.mail-archive.com/agora-business@agoranomic.org/msg28918.html

========================================================================

Judge's Arguments:

First, the procedural parts, and a note:

On Sun, 2017-08-13 at 20:42 -0700, Aris Merchant wrote:

      I point my finger at P.S.S. for violations of Rule 2143, which states
      that: "A person SHALL NOT publish information that is inaccurate or
      misleading while performing an official duty, or within a document
      purporting to be part of any person or office's weekly or monthly
      report." I recommend a sentence of yellow card. These errors, while
      independently insignificant, together have a "a significant, though
      small, impact on gameplay" (Rule 2427), if nothing else because
      they're an annoying distraction.

Note that this sentence was upheld by the Referee[0].

[0] http://www.mail-archive.com/agora-business@agoranomic.org/msg29045.html 

This will be relevant to the judgement.

Now, the meat of the matter.

Aris' summary of CFJs 2392 and 3462 are correct. As a card was issued, 
it's clear that the level of sloppy editing did rise to the level
required to meet the CFJ 3472 standard:

      In the meantime, while there will never be a bright line for this,
      the standard is that the purported report has to exhibit gross
      sloppiness and negligence, equivalent in severity to lying in the
      report or not publishing it.

I find the statement

      The most recent document, published to agora-official, and 
      purporting to be the Registrar's report, was not in fact a report.

to be TRUE.

========================================================================