Index ← 3493 CFJ 3494 3495 → text
=============================  CFJ 3494  =============================

      Immediately after my most recent deregistration, I had a Balance
      Switch with a value greater than 0.

======================================================================

Caller:                      G.            

Judge:                       Aris           
Judgement:                   FALSE

======================================================================

History:

Called by G.:                16 May 2017
Assigned to Aris:            19 May 2017
Judged FALSE by Aris:        28 May 2017

======================================================================

Caller's Arguments:

Rule 2483/2 reads in part:
        Agora, each player, and each organization have corresponding
        switches known as Balance switches.
 
I deregistered when my Heir switch was empty (thus no automatic balance
transfer was triggered by Rule 2485).  Did my balance switch cease existing
at the moment I was no longer a player?  (within 24 hours of deregistering, 
I tried to trigger the rest of R2485, but that might have been after my 
balance ceased existing).

======================================================================

Judge's Arguments:

This decision is largely per caller's arguments. I note that the rules
seem to intend this to be true, and it's in the best interests of the
game for it to be true. However, Rule 2162/2, clause 1, says "[n]o other
entity [than one of the type designated] possesses an instance of ... 
[a] switch", Rule 2483/2 states that "Agora, each player, and each
organization have ... Balance switches", and Rule 869/3 says that "[a]
player CAN deregister (cease being a player) by announcement." My hands
are rather tied. I judge CFJ 3494 FALSE.

======================================================================