IDSI 2010

The videos on this page show excerpts from the the class and compositional material developed during the 2010 summer intensive.

The class examples give an insight into the process of developing individualized material to create access for a diversity of participants.

The compositional phrases show duet and group material developed through a number of processes with and by the participants. (Subtitled and partially described.)

To view click on image or class and comp 2010.

Two wheelchair users observing instructions to partner each other during the warm up

The slide show includes pictures from the technique class. The dancers worked with set, individual variations, which they performed on their own or in relation to partners.

There is a diversity of dancers represented including wheelchair users and dancers of various ages, body types, gender and dance experience.

To view images from the intensive, click on the image.
Slide show 2010

group of diverse dancers including wheelchair users berforming a movment phrase focusing on limb extensions
The Round Table discussions focused on three overlapping areas: Dance and Disability Practice, Training and Education, Perception and Development.

View a selection of key statements by the Round Table participants with English closed captions and voice over:
Round Table 2010 Video
Artist and wheelchsir user Kathy Coleman speaking during the round table meeting

Guest presenters (in order of presenting):
Kathy Coleman (Portland, Artistic Director Disability Arts and Culture Project)
Yulia Arakelyan (Portland, Founder/Director Wobbly Dance and The Long Distance Project)

Susanne Schneider (Bern, Switzerland, Artistic Director BewegGrund)
Shara Weaver (Ottawa, Canada Co-Founder/-Director Propeller Dance)

Charlene Curtiss and Joanne Petroff (Seattle, Director and Co-founder, Light Motion)
Mark Tomasic (Irvine, Dancer, Choreographer, Rehearsal Director with Dancing Wheels)

Douglas Scott (Atlanta, Artistic/Executive Director Full Radius Dance)

Five Day Intensive Participants:
Yulia Arakelyan, Miriam Bartha, Jeremy Cline, Kathy Coleman, Charlene Curtiss
, Ania Flatau, Laurel Lawson, Paulo Manso de Sousa, Joanne Petroff, Susanne Schneider, Scott Douglas, Hunter Severt, Meghan Sissom, Brenda Tausch, Mark Tomasic, Shara Weaver, Sheila Whiley.

UW interns: Alethea Alexander, Brie Chun, Roxanne Foster, Fausto Rivera