Please click here to go to the PNKF Official Home Page.


Kenyu Online


Volume 28, number 1/2/3

January/February/March 2014

PNKF DATEBOOK

  1. Mar 15/16, AUSKF Shinpan Seminar, Northwest Region, Sat/Sun.
  2. Mar 22, PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, Renton.
  3. Apr 19, UW Taikai, Sat, 10am, IMA.
  4. May 3, PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, Renton.
  5. May 17, Bellevue Junior Taikai, Sat, 9:30am-3pm.
  6. Jun 7, Rose City Taikai, Sat, 10am (tentative).
  7. Jul 18/20, 7th US Nito Kendo Seminar, Fri/Sun, Niten Ichi Ryu Musashi Kai, featuring Heido 9th Dan, Kendo Kyoshi 7th Dan Hirotsugu Sasaki, Vice-chairman/chief master, co-author, Musashi no Ken book, contributing author, AJKF Nito Guidebook; and Kendo Kyoshi 7th Dan Ryoichi Fujii. Please join kendo players of all skill levels for a unique Kendo learning experience. Both Nito and Itto kenshi will benefit from this event. Seminar is open to beginners and advanced rank. Valuable to people studying Nito now, or simply wanting to learn how to face Nito players. Ontario, Oregon. More info and registration at http://www.idaho-kendo.com/nito/
  8. Jul 19, PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, Renton.
  9. Aug 9, PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Kent.
  10. Sep 20, PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, Renton.
  11. Sep 27/28, PNKF Iaido Seminar, Sat/Sun, Rain City Fencing, 1776 136th Place NE, Bellevue.
  12. Oct 4, PNKF Shinpan Seminar, 12noon-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Kent.
  13. Oct 18, Tacoma Taikai, Sat, 10am-4pm, Washington High School, 12420 Ainsworth Avenue South, Tacoma, WA (tentative).
  14. Nov 1, PNKF Taikai, Sat, 9:30am, Kent.
  15. Nov 15, Kent Taikai, Sat, report time 9am, start 9:30am, Kent.

OTHER DATES

  1. Apr 5/6, 26th Annual Cleveland Kendo Tournament/GNEUSKF Championships, 8am, Sat. Seminar featuring Kendo Kyoshi 8th Dan Waichiro Kurita, Shihan of Tokyo Police Kendo, Sun, 9am-12noon, as part of AUSKF East Coast Education Tour. Adelbert Gymnasium, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland.
  2. Apr 12/13, AUSKF Board and Kodansha Shinsa, Sat/Sun, San Diego.
  3. May 31, Vancouver Taikai, Sat, 10am, Byrne Creek Elementary School, 7777 18th Street, Burnaby, BC.
  4. Jun 12/16, AUSKF Iaido and Jodo Summer Camp, Thu/Mon. Schedule: Jun 12/13, Thu/Fri, Iaido Seminar. Jun 14, Sat, Iaido Taikai. Jun 15, Sun morning, Iaido Shinsa. Jun 15/16, Sun/Mon, Jodo Seminar. New York.
  5. Jun 27/28/29, AUSKF Championship, Fri/Sat/Sun, San Diego.
  6. Jul 11/12/13, AUSKF Kendo Summer Camp and Kodansha Shinsa, Fri/Sat/Sun, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma.
  7. Nov 8/9, AUSKF Board, Sat/Sun.
  8. May 2015, 16WKC, Tokyo, Japan.

17th ANNUAL KENT KENDO CLUB INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT - November 23, 2013, Kent Commons


12 Years and Under                          3-1 Kyu
1st place - H. Kim, Bellevue                1st place - D. Yao, Seattle
2nd place - B. Park, Bellevue               2nd place - T. McManus, Kent
3rd place - Y. Campbell, Sno-King           3rd place - M. Liao, Bellevue
3rd place - D. Hyun, Bellevue               3rd place - C. Ogier, UW

13-15 Years                                 1-3 Dan
1st place - T. Marsten, Kent                1st place - T. Ichikawa, Bellevue
2nd place - JW Chen, Bellevue               2nd place - V. Vulfson, Northwest
3rd place - J. DeJong, Highline             3rd place - E. DeJong, UW
3rd place - K. McManus, Kent                3rd place - S. Day, Kent
4th place - D. Lee, Federal Way             4th place - N. Holtorf, Obukan
4th place - A. Hyun, Bellevue               4th place - M. Scott, Sno-King
4th place - K. Toyokawa, Tacoma             4th place - S. Smith, Highline
4th place - A. Nagasawa, Bellevue           4th place - C. Maekawa, Highline

Women                                       1-3 Dan Seniors
1st place - Me DeJong, Highline             1st place - M. Suzuki, Sno-King
2nd place - M. Oya, Northwest               2nd place - A. Tan, Northwest
3rd place - E. DeJong, UW                   3rd place - W. Sinclair, Spokane
3rd place - J. Frazier-Day, Kent            3rd place - J. Lamb, Spokane

4 Kyu and Under                             Junior Spirit of the Day
1st place - J. Jean, Northwest              K. Toyokawa, Tacoma
2nd place - J. Sipko, Bellevue
3rd place - C. Chan, UW                     Senior Spirit of the Day
3rd place - P. Dela Pena, Kent              S. Day, Kent

Junior Team
1st place - Bellevue White (D.Hyun,K.Kim,M.Blechschmidt,J.Higa,D.Lin)
2nd place - Kent (A.Kojima,C.Miyake,K.McManus,A.Kanemasu,T.Marsten)
3rd place - Federal Way (A.Rossi,T.Gould,D.Lee,K.Rollins,J.DeJong)
3rd place - Bellevue Red (B.Park,A.Nagasawa,A.Hyun,B.Liao,JWChen)

Senior Team
1st place - Highline (F.Wessbecher,MeDeJong,C.Maekawa,MaDeJong,S.Smith)
2nd place - Spokane (W.Kuster,J.Duplain,C.Ruiz,J.Lamb,W.Sinclair)
3rd place - Kent A (J.Frazier-Day,B.Lu,I.Morgan,S.Day,T.McManus)
3rd place - Sno-King A (A.Cole,M.Suzuki,M.Scott,CJChaney,S.DeBlieck)

Sportsmanship Pledge - Janelle Frazier-Day

PACIFIC INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT - January 11, 2014, Simon Fraser University


Non-Bogu                          Kyu Women
1st place - R. Chi, SFU           1st place - V. Le, UW
2nd place - J. Lang, SFU          2nd place - N. Tang, UW
3rd place - K. Go, Langara        3rd place - J. Wang, Langara
4th place - L. Kenny, UBC         4th place - J. Tan, UBC

Dan Women                         1 Kyu-1 Dan Men              2 Dan and Above
1st place - E. DeJong, UW         1st place - J. Ma, UBC       1st place - T. Hamanaka, UBC
2nd place - M. Abe, UW            2nd place - C. Ogier, UW     2nd place - Y. Kagami, UBC
3rd place - K. Leung, UBC         3rd place - W. Chung, UVic   3rd place - L. Sakuragi, UBC
4th place - B. Hsu, SFU           4th place - J. Kim, UBC      4th place - R. Taver, SFU

Teams
1st place - UBC (T.Hamanaka,L.Sakuragi,S.Kwekkeboom,Y.Kagami,K.Leung,J.Ma,J.Kim,H.Liu)
2nd place - UW (E.DeJong,M.Abe,V.Le,N.Tang,T.Tagami,C.Ogier)

52nd ANNUAL STEVESTON KENDO TOURNAMENT - February 8, 2014, McMath High School


10 Years and Under                    11 to 13 Years                       14 to 15 Years
1st place - T. Ariga, Butokuden       1st place - S. Nichols, UVictoria    1st place - T. Horii, SCKF
2nd place - K. Kono, Tozenji          2nd place - E. Lee, Renbu            2nd place - T. Marsten, Kent
3rd place - C. Robillard, Steveston   3rd place - H. Kim, Bellevue         3rd place - Y. Katayama, NCKF
3rd place - R. Shiomi, SFU            3rd place - S. Park, NCKF            3rd place - K. Toyokawa, Tacoma

Non-Degree 0-4 Kyu                    Non-Degree 1-3 Kyu                   Ladies 1 Dan and 
Under
1st place - W. Lee, Langara           1st place - C. Lam, Steveston        1st place - C. Yoon, SCKF
2nd place - J. Pan, Sunrise           2nd place - T. McManus, Kent         2nd place - E. Takami, NCKF
3rd place - J. Mangaling, SFU         3rd place - J. Bell, Sunrise         3rd place - W. Asano, Tozenji
3rd place - E. Hung, Steveston        3rd place - J. Yamauchi, Cascade     3rd place - B. Hsu, SFU

Ladies 2 Dan and Above                1-2 Dan                              3 Dan
1st place - S. Suzuki, Tozenji        1st place - A. Lee, Vancouver        1st place - T. Goto, Vancouver
2nd place - M. Watanabe, Hawaii       2nd place - T. Okitsu, Tozenji       2nd place - R. Eguchi, NCKF
2nd place - M. Hamanaka, Tozenji      3rd place - S. O'Sullivan, Steveston 3rd place - R. Murao, Steveston
3rd place - R. Kubo, Hawaii           3rd place - E. Kita, Renbu           3rd place - T. Ichikawa, Bellevue

4 Dan and Above
1st place - S. Kamata, Ontario
2nd place - S. Asaoka, Youshinkan
3rd place - B. Fukutomi, Hawaii
3rd place - N. Nakano, Steveston

Junior Team                                       Senior Team
1st place - NCKF (M.Katayama,S.Park,              1st place - Chinook (K.Lee,S.Terashita,
              G.Sugino,Y.Katayama,K.Tohmon)                     E.Jeong,D.Taguchi,T.Ariga)
2nd place - Tozenji (N.Kono,L.Oka,                2nd place - Ontario (A.Hoang,R.Yasumura,
              M.Fukuoka,S.Takahashi,R.Holzner)                  H.Ariga,R.Tamaru,S.Kamata)
3rd place - Vancouver (N.Komukai,A.Lu,            3rd place - NCKF (R.Eguchi,D.Minaki,
              K.Darbyshire,A.Park,C.Tesar)                      Y.Shimada,K.Kikunaga,H.Ichimura)
3rd place - Renbu (E.Fujita,R.Kim,                3rd place - Steveston A (B.Chung,I.Miki,
              E.Lee,I.Kim,H.Kim)                                R.Murao,N.Nakano,I.Takagaki)

Sportsmanship Pledge - Ed Hung   Consul General of Japan S. Okada Trophy - Sean O'Sullivan

SHINKYU SHINSA

CKF JODO SHINSA, February 15, 2014, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Vancouver BC

1ST KYU: Patrick Allard (HoshuCKF), Denis Boko (HoshuCKF), Larney Coverdell (HoshuPNKF), Gunnar Goerlitz (Musokai), Bob Manley (Tonbo), Brandon Parrot, (HoshuPNKF) Arthur Wolak (HoshuCKF). 1ST DAN: Brian Blomquist (Everett), Justin Chin (HoshuCKF), Hiroaki Fukumoto (Seattle), Gao GaiTian (HoshuCKF), Jeff Kamo (HoshuCKF), Kathleen Newcomer (Tonbo), Michael Park (HoshuPNKF).

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, March 1, 2014, Tyee Educational Complex, SeaTac

3RD KYU: Aleasha Jay (AiShinKai). 2ND KYU: Alden Vanderspek (AiShinKai). 1ST KYU: Jackson Davis (Musokai), Hiroshi Onaka (Musokai), Aaron Yen (Seattle). 1ST DAN: Benjamin Cassel (RenMa), Garrit Pillie (AiShinKai). 2ND DAN: Narbeh Bagdasarian (PasadenaSCKF), Levon Sukiassyan (SFValleySCKF), Ronen Totonchi (Musokai). 3RD DAN: Wesley American Horse (Everett), Hans Andersen (AiShinKai), Iraj Mohebalian (Seattle), Emily Morgan (Musokai).

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, March 1, 2014, Tyee Educational Complex, SeaTac

6TH KYU: Kira Campbell (Sno-King), Elliot Choi (Sno-King), Josephine Choi (Sno-King). 5TH KYU: Anthony Kelsey (Edmonds), Brandon Nguyen (Northwest), Le Phong Nguyen (Northwest), Catherine Park (Bellevue), Keiji Underhill (Northwest). 4TH KYU: Yura Campbell (Sno-King), Jonah Redaja (Edmonds), Eric Yoon (Bellevue). 3RD KYU: Fritz Borchardt (Edmonds), Murray Bratland (Bellevue), Cory Chan (UW), Michael Clements (Bellevue), Isaac Deal (Spokane), Athena Epilepsia (Bellevue), Tatsuya Gould (Federal Way), Trinh Ho (Northwest), Brian LeSmith (Edmonds), Chiyo Miyake (Kent), Dylan Monaco (OSU), Jamie Mulvihil (Edmonds), Mikiyo Ohashi (Edmonds), Peter Palmer (Northwest), Betty Park (Bellevue), Kouga Rollins (Federal Way), Aiden Ryser (Sno-King), Tyler Tetzloff (Kent), Linda Vane (Meadowbrook). 2ND KYU: Nicholas Cook (Portland), Amy Drackert (Bellevue), Rick Goral (Northwest), Jacob Heugel (OSU), Jane Higa (Bellevue), Drake Imanishi (Seattle), Joseph Jean (Northwest), Soohmin Lee (Bellevue), Chris Mackay (Alaska), Vince Matsunaga (Edmonds), Nathan McRae (Northwest), Teo Morca (Northwest), Caleb Ogier (UW), Leo Shibata (Bellevue), Brandon Sweezea (Northwest), Ronen Totonchi (Meadowbrook), Fiona Yang (Bellevue), Andrew Yuen (Seattle). 1ST KYU: Andrew Hyun (Bellevue), Van Le (UW), Keeley McManus (Kent), Andrew Nagasawa (Bellevue), Nancy Tang (UW), Kevin Tsang (UW). 1ST DAN: Jennifer DeJong (Highline), Tiarnan Marsten (Kent), Rio Takayanagi (Obukan). 2ND DAN: Chris Weaver (Sno-King). 3RD DAN: Seth DeNardi (Spokane), Justin Lamb (Spokane), Bumsoo Lee (Bellevue), Aaron Melton (Spokane), Mark Scott (Sno-King). 4TH DAN: Darrick Lew (Bellevue).

PNNF NAGINATA SHINSA, December 13, 2013 and March 9, 2014, Bellevue

5TH KYU: Kristin Wyatt, Jiahui Yu. 3RD KYU: Michelle You. 2ND KYU: Akane Yoshikawa, Kyoko Yoshikawa. 3RD DAN: Kelsey Harrington.

Kenyu - Monthly Newsletter of the Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation
Kenyu Online - http://pnkf.org/
Tom Bolling, Editor - 7318 23rd Avenue N.E., Seattle, WA 98115

Please click here to go to the PNKF Official Home Page.


Tom Bolling's home page